Share on Facebook... 

Math   Science   Chemistry   Economics   Biology   News   Search

> Thessaloniki 2013 Section: EPMeetings
History of Science and Technology Technology for Green Energy

European Pupils Magazine

18th EPMeeting

2002-2013

Thessaloniki, Greece

3-8 October 2013

 

Program

 

Thursday 3 October

Arrival at school (8-9)

Welcome ceremony (60 min) (9-10)

INTRODUCTORY SESSION (10.30 -11.30)

CHAIRMEN: N. Georgolios, S.Friligkos, A. Rapisarda

Students present their schools or universities (60 min)

  • Mattia Famoso and Daigo Tricomi: “Cultural presentation of Italy and our school”. Liceo Boggio-Lera, Catania, (supervising teacher: A.Rapisarda) Italy (5 min)
  • Flavius Bejan, Ovidiu Stefan Popa, Andra Maria Tudor (students) : “Transilvania University of Brasov – Oppeness to the community”. Transilvania University of Braşov Romania. (supervising teacher Elena Helerea) (5 min)
  • Dr. Ioan Senchea Technological High School, Romania (5 min)
  • Johannes Honterus Theoretical High School, Romania (5 min)
  • National College Doamna Stanca Fagaras, Romania (5 min)
  • ANEIE- Associação Nacional Educativa de Inclusão e Inovação nas Escolas, Portugal (5 min)
  • IES Julio Verne, C/ instituto S/N, Bargas, Toledo, Spain (5 min)
  • 1st Lyceum of Vrilissia, Athens, Greece (5 min)
  • American Farm School – Perrotis College, Thessaloniki, Greece (5 min)
  • 1st Model Experimental General Lyceum, “MANOLIS ANDRONIKOS” Thessaloniki, Greece (5 min)
  • Gounopoulou I., Datsi V.,: Model Experimental School of University of Macedonia, Thessaloniki, Greece (5 min)

Coffee break (11.30-12.00)

SESSION: EPM WORKS (12-12.50)

CHAIRMAN: Efthimis Mavrogeorgiadis, Kosmas Touloumis

SUPPORTING STUDENTS: Nikos Chatzarakis, Vassilis Apostoloudas

  • Mattia Famoso and Daigo Tricomi (students): “What is EPM?” University of Catania, Boggio Lera High School. (supervising teacher: Angelo Rapisarda) (10 min)
  • “From Catania to Thessaloniki” (15 min)
  • Italian students: Mattia Famoso
  • Romanian students
  • Greek students: Apostoloudas V., Datsi V., Apostolouda O.
  • Elena Helerea (teacher): “Knowledge at Work – ICHSTM Congress, organized in 2013 in Manchester”. Transilvania University of Braşov, Romania (10 min)
  • Jaime Araujo (teacher): “Teachers Europe Academy” ANEIE- Associação Nacional Educativa de Inclusão e Inovação nas Escolas/ Evora University, Portugal (10 min)

CULTURAL SESSION (12.50-13.15)

CHAIRMAN: Efthimis Mavrogeorgiadis, Kosmas Touloumis

SUPPORTING STUDENTS: Nikos Chatzarakis, Vassilis Apostoloudas

  • Hera Nicolae and Kraft Biris Paul (students) : “Carţa - the ruins of the most eastern European Cistercian Abbey”. Dr Ioan Senchea Technological High School, Romania. (supervising teacher: Husac Luminita) (10 min)
  • Ioakeimidou A., Dagkou E. (students): “Important monuments of Thessaloniki we will visit” (10 min)

Lunch on school grounds (Greek cuisine) (13.30 -14.30)

Tour of Thessaloniki (14.45 -17.30)

Friday 4 October

SESSION “Green Energy and Technology” (9. -9.30)

CHAIRMAN: Κiki Vassilou, Mihalis Blekas

SUPPORTING STUDENTS: Molnar Mihai, Giannis Damdas

  • Flavius Bejan, Ovidiu Stefan Popa, Benjamin Paulin ( students): “How can we transform solar energy into electricity?” Transilvania University of Braşov, Romania (supervising teacher: Elena Helerea) (10 min)
  • Fatu Nicoleta and Lucaci Cristina (students): “Justin Capră, the unique Romanian inventor”. Dr. Ioan Senchea Technological High School, Romania (supervising teacher: Urs Ancuţa) (10 min)
  • Tsavlidou A., Apostoloudas V. : “Creating our sustainable school”. Model Experimental High-School of University of Macedonia, Thessaloniki, Greece (supervising teacher: Papadimitriou Dimosthenis) (10 min)

SESSION “History of Science and Technology/ Projects” (9.30 -12.30)

CHAIRMAN: Κiki Vassilou, Mihalis Blekas

SUPPORTING STUDENTS: : Molnar Mihai, Giannis Damdas

  • Natalija Kozarevska (student) and Tryfon Adamidis (teacher): “Plastic Food Containers: Safety and Recycling”. Perrotis College, American Farm School, Thessaloniki, Greece (10 min)
  • Andra Ioana Maria Tudor (student): The history of microphones. Transilvania University of Braşov, Romania (supervising teacher : Elena Helerea) (10 min)
  • Iulia ENE (student): “The printing press, Honterus and the schools of Braşov”. Johannes Honterus Theoretical High School, Romania. (supervising teacher Melania Filip) (10 min)
  • Angel Delgado-Aguilera Muñoz, Victor M. Benavente (Teachers): “Student climate research campaign”. IES Julio Verne, C/ instituto S/N, Bargas, Toledo, Spain (10 min)
  • Molnar Mihai and Dobreanu Rares (students): “The ancestors of the nowadays washing machines”. Dr. Ioan Senchea Technological High School, Romania (supervising teacher: Silaghi Mihaela-Laura) (10 min)

1 hour break: COFFEE BREAK FOR TEACHERS

DANCE BREAK FOR STUDENTS (learning greek dances)

CHAIRMAN: Corina Popa, Flora Paparou

SUPPORTING STUDENTS: Petros Dimitrakopoulos, Vassilis Apostoloudas

  • Flora Paparou (teacher): “Discovering historical experiments in the classroom – a school project on the history of science”. 1st Lyceum of Vrilissia, Greece (10 min)
  • Stratos Axiotis (student): “Discovering aspects of the history of medicine through a summer visit to Kos island”. 1st Lyceum of Vrilissia, Greece. (supervising teacher: Flora Paparou) (10 min)
  • Kostas Dragatis (student): “Discovering Nicola Tesla experiments”. 1st Lyceum of Vrilissia, Greece. (supervising teacher: Flora Paparou) (10 min)
  • Petros Dimitrakopoulos and Aggelo Tzourtzi (students): “Discovering Galileo’s arguments and experiments on falling objects”. 1st Lyceum of Vrilissia, Greece. (supervising teacher: Flora Paparou) (10 min)
  • Tudor Popa, Claudiu Dragut (students): “The viewer of humanity, the victim of history”. National College Doamna Stanca Fagaras, Romania. (supervising teacher: Corina Popa) (10 min)
  • Sorina Bucur, Renata Vanc (students): “Lazar Edeleanu”. National College Doamna Stanca Fagaras, Romania. (supervising teacher: Corina Popa) (10 min)
  • Ana Maria Toanchina, Olivian Blendea (students): “Thomas Midgley Jr. and his detrimental inventions”. National College Doamna Stanca Fagaras, Romania. (supervising teacher: Corina Popa) (10 min)
  • Eleni Karali, Maria Nella, Aliki Popidou, Michaella Mavromati, Sofia Gerochristos, Irene Nikouli (students, members of Experiments Club “Peir-Omadon”): “1st Competion of Creative Experiments – Our experience”. 1st Model Experimental General Lyceum “MANOLIS ANDRONIKOS”, Thessaloniki, Greece (supervising teachers: Κlairi Achilleos, S. Friligkos) (10 min)

13.30 – 18.00 Visit to the Centre of Science and Tecnhology NOESIS and KOSMOS shopping center

Saturday 5 October

SESSION “EPM works” (10.00 -13.00 )

CHAIRMAN: Elena Helerea, Angelo Rapisarda

SUPPORTING STUDENTS: Dragut Claudiu, Olga Apostolouda

  • Mattia Famoso: “About Issuing EPM”. University of Catania (supervising teacher: A. Rapisarda) (10 min)
  • Daigo Tricomi: “How to write a technical scientific article”. Liceo Boggio Lera, Catania, Italy (supervising teacher: A. Rapisarda)
  • Daigo Tricomi: “How to advertise and widening EPM “. Liceo Boggio Lera, Catania, Italy (supervising teacher: A. Rapisarda)
  • Daigo Tricomi: “Layout 2014”. Liceo Boggio Lera, Catania, Italy (supervising teacher: A. Rapisarda)
  • Teachers: The future of EPM.
  • Students : EPM workshop in the laboratory. Presentation and organization by: Datsi V, Apostoloudas V., Apostolouda O., Model Experimental School of University of Macedonia, Thessaloniki, Greece. (supervising teachers: Georgolios N., Zarfdjian M.)

13.00 – 19.00: Visit to the achaeological museum of Thessaloniki and walk along the seafront promenade

Sunday 6 October

Free day

Monday 7 October

Excursion to Vergina (archaeological sights) with the students of the Model Experimental High School of University of Macedonia (8.00 – 16.00)

Tuesday 8 October

Two hours of classes or laboratories for students (8.30 -10.00)

Conclusion of 18th EPM meeting.

Mattia Famoso: “From Thessaloniki to Iasi”. University of Catania, Catania, Italy (supervising teacher: A. Rapisarda) (10.30 – 11.00)

Tree planting. Every school plants a tree in commemoration of the meeting. (11.00 – 12.00)

Farewell dinner for teachers (19.00 – 22.00)

Goodbyes night for students (organized by Greek students)